Cris Cyborg vs. Arlene Blencowe 2 live results and highlights

The second of a pair of cards on back-to-back nights in Honolulu’s Neal S. Blaisdell Arena, Bellator 279 features a women’s featherweight title rematch, the homecoming of a former flyweight champion, and the official kickoff of the Bellator Bantamweight Grand Prix — which includes an interim title fight.

Bellator 279 will be headlined by Cris Justino (aka Cris Cyborg) defending her featherweight strap against Arlene Blencowe. The two previously fought at Bellator 249 in October 2020, a fight that saw Justino score her first submission victory in her MMA career.

Since then, Justino — who won the featherweight title in her promotional debut against Julia Budd at Bellator 238 — has scored successful defenses against Leslie Smith and Sinead Kavanagh.

Blencowe has since rebounded from the initial defeat t

Bellator 279 will also feature Raufeon Stots and Juan Archuleta battling to become interim Bellator bantamweight champion as part of the Bantamweight Grand Prix. The fight was originally to feature Stots meeting the champion — his teammate and friend, Sergio Pettis — but Pettis was forced out of the fight and tournament with a torn ACL.

The injury and interim title also necessitated the promotion of Justino vs. Blencowe 2 to the main event slot.

At 17-1, Stots has won all five of his Bellator bouts in highly convincing fashion, most recently defeating rival contender Magomed Magomedov at Bellator 264.

Archuleta captured the then-vacant bantamweight title with a comeback decision win over Patchy Mix but lost the strap in his first defense against Pettis at Bellator 258.

Bellator 279 will also feature another Grand Prix bout in Mix vs. Kyoji Horiguchi, the current RIZIN bantamweight champ and another former Bellator bantamweight champ, as well as action from former Bellator women’s flyweight champion and Hawaii native Ilima-Lei Macfarlane.

Main Card (Showtime, 10:30 p.m. ET/7:30 p.m. PT)
Cris Cyborg vs. Arlene Blencowe
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Juan Archuleta vs. Raufeon Stots
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Patchy Mix
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Ilima-Lei Macfarlane vs. Justine Kish
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Preliminary Card (YouTube/PlutoTV, 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT)
Janay Harding vs. Dayana Silva
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Lance Gibson Jr. vs. Nainoa Dung
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Kai Kamaka III vs. Justin Gonzales
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Sumiko Inaba vs. Whittany Pyles
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Goiti Yamauchi vs. Levan Chokheli
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Yancy Medeiros vs. Emmanuel Sanchez
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Keoni Diggs vs. Bobby King
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Randi Field vs. Maraya Miller
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Ryan Dela Cruz vs. Jordan Winski
OFFICIAL RESULTS:

Highlights:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: